Calendar of Liturgies & Choral Music 2018-2019
 

The current Calendar of Liturgies and Choral Music through The Feast of Corpus Christi 2019. Each year, the Calendar of Liturgies and Choral Music through Ash Wednesday is published in the fall; in January the calendar for the remainder of the year will be posted.

Unless otherwise specified, the Family Mass at 9 a.m. is sung by the Choir of Boys and Girls, and the High Mass at 11 a.m. by the mixed Parish Choir of adults.

Please note that Choral Evensong, normally including Benediction, is sung on the first Sunday of most months, and that afternoon services are held at 4 p.m.

Also note that Low Mass is said each Sunday morning at 8 a.m. in the Lady Chapel. To see previous years' Music Schedules see Archived Music Schedules.

 

Sunday, September 9: The Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost (Homecoming Sunday)

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Jesus Christ the apple tree – Derek Holman (b. 1931)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Communion Service in G, Opus 81 – Sir Charles Villiers Stanford (1852-1924)
I was glad – Leo Sowerby (1880-1968)
Lay up for yourselves – Ned Rorem (b. 1923)

Sunday, September 16: The Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
A Prayer of St. Richard of Chichester – L. J. White (1831-1913)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa brevis – Everett Titcomb (1884-1968)
I love the Lord – Jonathan Harvey (1939-2012)
He that shall endure to the end (Elijah) – Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)

Sunday, September 23: The Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Litany to the Holy Spirit – Peter Hurford (b. 1930)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Mass in F – Charles Wood (1866-1926)
Be still, my soul – Percy Whitlock (1903-1946)
Jesu, the very thought is sweet – Wood

Sunday, September 30: The Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Teach me, O Lord – William Byrd (1543-1623)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa Qual donna – Orlande de Lassus (1532-1623)
Geistlisches Lied – Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)
Teach me, O Lord – Byrd

Sunday, October 7: The Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Family Mass, 9 a.m. (Sung by an Ensemble from the Parish Choir)
Through all the world below – arr. Robert Lehman (b. 1960)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa brevis – Grayston Ives (b. 1948)
O Lord our Governor – Gerre Hancock (1934-2012)
Sing, my soul – Ned Rorem (b. 1923)

Choral Evensong, 4 p.m.
Salve Regina – Katie Burk (b. 1990)
Preces & Responses – Hancock
Evening Service in E minor – Searle Wright (1918-2004)
Prayer of St. Francis – Alice Parker (b. 1925)

Sunday, October 14: The Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Jesu, joy of man’s desiring (Cantata 147) – J. S. Bach (1685-1750)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Office of Holy Communion (Collegium Regale) – Herbert Howells (1892-1983)
O thou that camest from above – Philip Lawson (b. 1957)
Where your treasure is – William Bradley Roberts (b. 1947)

Sunday, October 21: The Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
When I’m afflicted, poor, and low – William Bradley Roberts (b. 1947)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa brevis F-dur, KV 192 – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
Greater love hath no man – John Ireland (1879-1962)
Ave verum corpus – Mozart

Sunday, October 28: St. Simon and St. Jude

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Let saints on earth in concert sing – Alan Ridout (1934-1996)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa brevis (1996) - McNeil Robinson (1943-2015)
Os justi – Anton Bruckner (1824-1896)
These are they which follow the Lamb – John Goss (1800-1880)

Friday, November 2: All Souls’ Day

Solemn Requiem Mass, 7 p.m.
Messe de Requiem, Opus 48 – Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924)

Sunday, November 4: The Solemnity of All Saints’

Family Mass, 9 a.m. 
With congregational setting and hymns

Solemn High Mass, 11 a.m. (Sung by Combined Choirs)
Missa Sancti Pauli – Stanley Vann (1910-2010)
And I saw a new heaven – Edgar Bainton (1880-1956)
O quam gloriosum – William Byrd (1543-1623) 

Solemn Evensong & Benediction, 4 p.m.
Salve Regina – Josef Rheinberger (1839-1901)
Preces & Responses – Martin Neary (b. 1940)
Evening Service in E-flat, No. 2  Charles Wood (1866-1926)
Give us the wings of faith – Sir Ernest Bullock (1890-1979)
O salutaris Hostia – Malcolm Archer (b. 1952)

Sunday, November 11: The Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Give almes of thy goods – Christopher Tye (c. 1505-c. 1573)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa brevis – Andrea Gabrieli (1532/33-1585)
If we believe – John Goss (1800-1880)
Give almes of thy goods – Tye

Sunday, November 18: The Twenty-fifth Sunday after Pentecost (Commitment Sunday)

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
I will worship – Sir George Dyson (1883-1973)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa Alme Pater – Andrew Millington (b. 1952)
Expectans expectavi – Charles Wood (1866-1926)
Here, O my Lord – Percy Whitlock (1903-1946)

Thursday, November 22: Thanksgiving Day

Sung Mass, 10 a.m.
With congregational setting and hymns

Sunday, November 25: The Feast of Christ the King

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Christ, whose glory fills the skies – Richard Shephard (b. 1949)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa Resurrectionis – Gerre Hancock (1934-2012)
Antiphon (Five Mystical Songs) – Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
Dignus est Agnus – Malcolm Williamson (1931-2003)

Sunday, December 2: Advent Sunday

Family Mass, 9 a.m. (Sung by an Ensemble from the Parish Choir)
The eyes of all wait upon thee – Sir William Harris (1883-1973)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Communion Service in A minor – Harold Darke (1888-1976)
People, look East – arr. Harry Bramma (b. 1936)
The eyes of all wait upon thee – Harris

A Procession of Advent Lessons & Carols, 4 p.m.
Matin Responsory – Philip Ledger (1937-2012)
Come, thou long-expected Jesus – Robert McCormick (b. 1978)
People, look East – arr. Stephen Carraciolo (b. 1962)
The Cherry Tree Carol – arr. David Willcocks (1919-2015)
There’s a voice in the wilderness crying – arr. Craig Phillips (b. 1961)
Tell out, my soul – David Hurd (b. 1950)
E’en so, Lord Jesus, quickly come – Paul Manz (1919-2009)
Vesper Responsory – Ledger

Sunday, December 9: The Second Sunday of Advent

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
There’s a voice in the wilderness crying – arr. Craig Phillips (b. 1961)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Communion Service in G – Phillips
I waited for the Lord – Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)
Never weather-beaten sail – Thomas Campion (1567-1620)

Sunday, December 16: The Third Sunday of Advent (Gaudete)

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Zion hears the watchmen’s voices (Cantata 140) – J. S. Bach (1685-1750)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa super Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland – J. C. F. Fischer (c. 1656-1746)
Never weather-beaten sail – Charles Wood (1866-1926)
O Emmanuel – Ēriks Ešenvalds (b. 1977)

An Advent Pageant, 4 p.m.
With congregational hymns and People, look East – arr. Craig Phillips (b. 1961)

Sunday, December 23: The Fourth Sunday of Advent

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Ave Maria – Simon Lindley (b. 1948)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Hardwick Mass – Gary Davison (b. 1961)
I sing of a maiden – Patrick Hadley (1899-1973)
Advent Prose – Plainsong, Mode I

Monday, December 24: Christmas Eve

A Festival of Nine Lessons & Carols, 4 p.m.
I wonder as I wander – Carl Rütti (b. 1949)
The Lord at first did Adam make – arr. Stephen Cleobury (b. 1948)
Jesus Christ the apple tree – Stanford Scriven (b. 1988)
For unto us a child is born (Messiah) – George Frideric Handel (1685-1759)
The seven joys of Mary – arr. William Whitehead (b. 1970)
The Blessed Virgin’s Cradle Song – Sir Edward Bairstow (1874-1946)
Welcome, all wonders – Jonathan Dove (b. 1959)
What sweeter musick – William Bradley Roberts (b. 1947)

Choral & Organ Prelude, 10:30 p.m.

Solemn High Mass of the Nativity, 11 p.m.
(with instruments)
Missa ad praesepe – George Malcolm (1917-1997)
Quelle est cette odeur agréable? – arr. David Willcocks (1919-2015)
O magnum mysterium – Morten Lauridsen (b. 1943)

Tuesday, December 25: Christmas Day

Choral High Mass of the Incarnation, 10 a.m.
Missa Princeps Pacis – William Lloyd Webber (1914-1982)
In the bleak midwinter – Harold Darke (1888-1976)
Ding dong! merrily on high – arr. Charles Wood (1866-1926)

Sunday, December 30: The First Sunday after Christmas Day

Family Mass, 9 a.m. (Sung by an Ensemble from the Parish Choir)
Love came down at Christmas – John Rutter (b. 1945)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Mass of the Quiet Hour – George Oldroyd (1887-1956)
Love came down at Christmas – Rutter
The blessed Son of God – Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)

Sunday, January 6: The Epiphany of Our Lord Jesus Christ

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Little Lamb, who made thee? – William Bradley Roberts (b. 1947)

Solemn High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa brevis C-dur, K. 220 (Spatzenmesse) – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
O leave your sheep – Kenneth Leighton (1929-1988)
No small wonder – Paul Edwards (b. 1955)

Solemn Evensong & Benediction, 4 p.m.
Alma Redemptoris Mater – Giovanni Pierlugi da Palestrina (1525-1594)
Preces & Responses – Richard Ayleward (1626-1669)
Evening Service in D – Charles Wood (1866-1926)
Bethlehem Down – Peter Warlock (1894-1930)
O salutaris Hostia (setting in F) – Sir Edward Elgar (1857-1934)

Sunday, January 13: The Baptism of Our Lord Jesus Christ

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
O how amiable – Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa Morus – Elliot Z. Levine (b. 1948)
Tomorrow shall be my dancing day – John Gardner (1917-2011)
Jesus autem hodie – Peter Hallock (1924-2014)

Sunday, January 20: The Second Sunday after the Epiphany

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
O God, who by the leading of a star – Thomas Attwood (1765-1838)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Communion Service in D – Sir Edward Bairstow (1874-1946)
Cantique de Jean Racine – Gabriel Fauré (1845-1924)
I sat down – Bairstow

Sunday, January 27: The Third Sunday after the Epiphany

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
God is our hope and strength (Cantata 24) – J. S. Bach (1685-1750)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Communion Service in B minor – T. Tertius Noble (1867-1953)
The Spirit of the Lord (The Apostles) – Sir Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
From the rising of the sun – Sir Frederick A. G. Ouseley (1825-1889)

Saturday, February 2: The Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ (Candlemas)

Blessing of Candles & Solemn High Mass, 11 a.m.
Nunc dimittis (Evening Service in G) – Herbert Sumsion (1899-1995)
Missa Sancti Pauli – Stanley Vann (1910-2010)
Quam dilecta tabernacula tua – Charles-Marie Widor (1844-1937)
Maria wallt zum Heiligtum – Johannes Eccard (1553-1611)

Sunday, February 3: The Fourth Sunday after the Epiphany

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Love one another – S. S. Wesley (1810-1876)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Communion Service in F – Leo Sowerby (1895-1968)
Though I speak with the tongues of men – Sir Edward Bairstow (1874-1946)
O Light of light, love given birth – Peter Pindar Stearns (1931-2016)

Choral Evensong & Benediction, 4 p.m.
Ave Regina coelorum – Peter Philips (c. 1560-1628)
Preces & Responses – Martin Neary (b. 1940)
Evening Service in A-flat – Basil Harwood (1859-1949)
O Trinity of blessed light – John West (1863-1929)
O salutaris Hostia – Andrew Fletcher (b. 1950)

Sunday, February 10: The Fifth Sunday after the Epiphany

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Christ is the world’s true Light – W. K. Stanton (1891-1978)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Communion Service in D – Kenneth Leighton (1929-1988)
I saw the Lord – Sir John Stainer (1840-1901)
O Lord, increase our faith – Henry Loosemore (c. 1600-1670)

Sunday, February 17: The Sixth Sunday after the Epiphany

Family Mass, 9 a.m. (sung by an Ensemble from the Parish Choir)
Blessed are the pure in heart – Sir Henry Walford Davies (1869-1941)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Communion Service in F – Herbert Sumsion (1899-1995)
Beati quorum via – Sir Charles Villiers Stanford (1852-1924)
Christ our Passover – Healey Willan (1880-1968)

Sunday, February 24: St. Matthias the Apostle

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Give us the wings of faith – Mark Blatchly (b. 1960)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Communion Service in D-flat – T. Frederick H. Candlyn (1892-1964)
Let the people praise thee, O God – William Mathias (1934-1992)
O quam gloriosum – Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548-1611)

Sunday, March 3: The Last Sunday after the Epiphany

Family Mass, 9 a.m. (Sung by an Ensemble from the Parish Choir)
O for a closer walk with God – Sir Charles Villiers Stanford (1852-1924)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa brevis Sancti Pauli – Anthony Caesar (1924-2018)
Christ, whose glory fills the skies – T. Frederick H. Candlyn (1892-1964)
O nata lux – Thomas Tallis (c. 1505-1585)

Choral Evensong & Benediction, 4 p.m.
Ave Regina coelorum – Francisco Valls (c. 1665-1747)
Preces & Responses – Gerre Hancock (1934-2012)
Evening Service in C – Sir Charles Villiers Stanford (1852-1924)
Seek him that maketh the seven stars – Jonathan Dove (b. 1959)
O salutaris Hostia – Sir Sydney Nicholson (1875-1947)

Wednesday, March 6: Ash Wednesday

Choral High Mass, 7 p.m.
Missa Quarti toni – Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548-1611)
Psalm 51 – Plainsong with fauxbourdons by Thomas Tallis (c. 1505-1585)
Emendemus in melius – William Byrd (1543-1623)
Haste thee, O God – Adrian Batten (c. 1591-c. 1637)

Sunday, March 10: The First Sunday in Lent

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Litany to the Holy Spirit – Peter Hurford (b. 1930)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Five-part Litany – Thomas Tallis (c. 1505-1585)
Missa Inter vestibulum – Francisco Guerrero (1528-1599)
Wash me throughly – Samuel Sebastian Wesley (1810-1876)
Hide me under the shadow of thy wings – John E. West (1863-1929)

Sunday, March 17: The Second Sunday in Lent

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
When I survey the wondrous cross – Malcolm Archer (b. 1952)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa Ave Jesu – George Oldroyd (1887-1951)
One thing have I desired – Herbert Howells (1892-1983)
Wayfaring stranger – arr. Alice Parker (b. 1925)

Sunday, March 24: The Third Sunday in Lent

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Ex ore innocentium – John Ireland (1879-1962)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Messe en style ancien – Jean Langlais (1907-1991)
Deep river – arr. Karen Thomas (b. 1957)
Tantum ergo – Andrew Fletcher (b. 1950)

Monday, March 25: The Annunciation of Our Lord Jesus Christ

Choral High Mass, 7 p.m.
Missa in honorem Sancti Josephi – Flor Peeters (1903-1986)
Dixit Maria – Hans Leo Hassler (1564-1612)
Fair in face – Healey Willan (1880-1968)

Sunday, March 31: The Fourth Sunday in Lent (Laetare)

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
I will lift up mine eyes unto the hills – Caleb Burhans (b. 1980)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Bright Mass with Canons – Nico Muhly (b. 1981)
O sacrum convivium – Vytautas Miškinis (b. 1954)
I will arise and go to my Father – Charles Wood (1866-1926)

Sunday, April 7: The Fifth Sunday in Lent

Family Mass, 9 a.m. (Sung by an Ensemble from the Parish Choir)
Tribulationes (Opus 140/1) – Josef Rheinberger (1839-1901)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa in honorem Sancti Dominici – Edmund Rubbra (1901-1986)
Had I but pinions – McNeil Robinson (1943-2015)
In monte Oliveti – Nancy Wertsch (b. 1948)

Choral Evensong & Benediction, 4 p.m. (Sung by Combined Choirs)
Ave Regina coelorum – Nicolas Gombert (c. 1495-c. 1560)
Preces & Responses – Gerre Hancock (1934-2012)
Evening Service in F – George Dyson (1887-1951)
Lord, let me know mine end – Maurice Greene (1696-1755)
O salutaris Hostia – Lorenzo Perosi (1872-1956)

Sunday, April 14: Palm Sunday

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Improperium – McNeil Robinson (1943-2015)

Blessing of Palms & Solemn High Mass, 11 a.m.
Hosanna to the Son of David – Thomas Weelkes (1576-1623)
Mass for Mixed Chorus – Vincent Persichetti (1915-1987)
The Passion According to Saint Luke – James Testa (b. 1946)
It is a thing most wonderful – Philip Moore (b. 1943)
Beati quorum remissae – Zachary Wadsworth (b. 1983)

Wednesday, April 17: Wednesday in Holy Week

Office of Tenebrae, 7 p.m.
Plainsong Psalms and Antiphons
Tenebrae Responsories – Edmund Rubbra (1901-1986)
Benedictus Dominus Deus – James Testa (b. 1946)

Thursday, April 18: Maundy Thursday

Choral High Mass, 7 p.m.
Missa brevis – Sir William Walton (1902-1983)
Anthems at the Mandatum – Nicholas White (b. 1967)
Ubi caritas – Maurice Duruflé (1902-1986)
Love bade me welcome – David Hurd (b. 1950)
Go to dark Gethsemane – T. Tertius Noble (1867-1953)

Friday, April 19: Good Friday

Solemn Liturgy, 12 Noon
Passion According to Saint John – Plainsong and Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548-1611)
Christus factus est – Robert McCormick (b. 1978)
Reproaches – Victoria
Crux fidelis – Matthew Glandorf (b. 1972)
Drop, drop, slow tears – Kenneth Leighton (1929-1988)

Saturday, April 20: Easter Eve

The Great Vigil of Easter, 8 p.m.
Sicut cervus – Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525-1594)
Exaltabo te, Domine – James Testa (b. 1946)
Communion Service in E (Collegium Regale) – Harold Darke (1888-1976)
Light out of darkness – Sir Edward Elgar (1857-1934) (from The Light of Life)
Rise up, my love – Healey Willan (1880-1968)

Sunday, April 21: Easter Day

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Most glorious Lord of life – Sir William H. Harris (1883-1973)

Solemn High Mass, 11 a.m. (with Brass)
Festal Communion Service, Opus 128 – Sir Charles Villiers Stanford (1852-1924)
Surrexit a mortuis – Charles-Marie Widor (1844-1937)
Rise up, my love – Healey Willan (1880-1968)
Easter Carol – arr. Charles Wood (1866-1928)

Sunday, April 28: The Second Sunday of Easter

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Sung congregationally

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m. (Sung by a Quartet; the full Saint Mark’s Choirs sing the 11 a.m. and 4 p.m. services at Saint Thomas Church Fifth Avenue, New York City)

Missa secunda – Hans Leo Hassler (1564-1612)
Quia vidisti me, Thoma – Hassler
Maria Magdalene – Andrea Gabrieli (1532/33-1585)

Monday, April 29: The Feast of Saint Mark the Evangelist

Solemn High Mass, 7 p.m.
Communion Service in B-flat, Opus 10 – Sir Charles Villiers Stanford (1852-1924)
Lo, round the throne – arr. Henry Ley (1887-1962)
How lovely are the messengers (St. Paul) – Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)

Sunday, May 5: The Third Sunday of Easter

Family Mass, 9 a.m. (Sung by an Ensemble from the Parish Choir)
This joyful Eastertide – arr. Sir Philip Ledger (1937-2012)

Pontifical High Mass, 11 a.m. (Sung by Combined Choirs)
Ecce sacerdos magnus – Sir Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Missa Christi Ecclesia – McNeil Robinson (1943-2015)
Ye choirs of new Jerusalem – Sir Charles Villiers Stanford (1852-1924)
This joyful Eastertide – arr. Ledger

Choral Evensong & Benediction, 4 p.m.
Regina coeli (à 4) – Cristóbal de Morales (1500-1553)
Preces & Responses – Martin Neary (b. 1940)
Evening Service in E-flat – Sir A. Herbert Brewer (1865-1928)
Dum transisset sabbatum (I) – John Taverner (c. 1490-1545)
O salutaris Hostia – Robert McCormick (b. 1978)

Sunday, May 12: The Fourth Sunday of Easter

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Little Lamb, who made thee – William Bradley Roberts (b. 1947)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa brevis Sancti Marci – Bryan Dunnewald (b. 1995)
The King of love my Shepherd is – Sir Edward Bairstow (1874-1946)
Loving Shepherd of thy sheep – John Rutter (b. 1945)

Sunday, May 19: The Fifth Sunday of Easter

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
As the Father has loved me – Simon Lole (b. 1957)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa Eliensis – Arthur Wills (b. 1926)
If ye love me – Philip Wilby (b. 1949)
Most glorious Lord of life – Gary Davison (b. 1961)

Sunday, May 26: The Sixth Sunday of Easter

Family Mass, 9 a.m. (Sung by an Ensemble from the Parish Choir)
He is risen – Percy Whitlock (1903-1946)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa Misericordias Domini, Opus 192 – Josef Rheinberger (1839-1901)
As the apple tree – Robert Walker (b. 1946)
Peace I leave with you – Amy Beach (1867-1944)

Thursday, May 30: Ascension Day

Choral High Mass, 7 p.m.
Missa brevis – William Mathias (1934-1992)
Ascendit Deus – Peter Philips (c. 1560-1928)
Lift up your heads, O ye gates – Herbert Sumsion (1899-1995)

Sunday, June 2: The Seventh Sunday of Easter

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
A Prayer of St. Richard of Chichester – L. J. White (1831-1913)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Canterbury Mass – Anthony Piccolo (b. 1946)
Now the eleven disciples – David Hurd (b. 1950)
O Rex gloriae – Luca Marenzio (1553-1599)

Choral Evensong & Benediction, 4 p.m.
Regina coeli (à 4) – Francisco Guerrero (1528-1599)
Preces & Responses – Martin Neary (b. 1940)
Evening Service in A – Herbert Sumsion (1899-1995)
Save us, O Lord – Sir Edward Bairstow (1874-1946)
O salutaris Hostia (setting in E-flat) – Sir Edward Elgar (1857-1934)

Sunday, June 9: The Day of Pentecost

Family Mass, 9 a.m. (Family Masses with Choir resume on Sunday, September 8)
Come, Holy Ghost – Thomas Attwood (1765-1838)

Solemn High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa brevis “Tongues of Fire” – Cecilia McDowall (b. 1951)
Listen, sweet dove – Grayston Ives (b. 1948)
Draw us in the Spirit’s tether – Jack Ossewaarde (1918-2004)

Solemn Evensong & Benediction, 4 p.m. (Sung by Combined Choirs)
Regina coeli – Gregor Aichinger (c. 1565-1628)
Preces & Responses – Gerre Hancock (1934-2012)
Evening Service in D – Sir George Dyson (1883-1964)
Evening Hymn – Henry Balfour Gardiner (1877-1950)
O salutaris Hostia – Malcolm Archer (b. 1952)

Sunday, June 16: Trinity Sunday

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Communion Service in G – Francis Jackson (b. 1917)
All hail, adored Trinity – Leo Sowerby (1895-1968)
Great Lord of lords – Orlando Gibbons (1583-1625)
Te Deum in A, Opus 12 – Sir Charles Villiers Stanford (1852-1924)

Sunday, June 23: The Feast of Corpus Christi

Solemn High Mass & Benediction of the Blessed Sacrament, 11 a.m. (High Masses with Full Choir resume on Sunday, September 8)
Missa brevis – Jonathan Dove (b. 1959)
Behold, the tabernacle of God – Sir William Harris (1883-1973)
Ave verum corpus – Colin Mawby (b. 1936)
O salutaris Hostia – Ēriks Ešenvalds (b. 1977)