Calendar of Liturgies & Choral Music 2017-2018


The current Calendar of Liturgies and Choral Music through Ash Wednesday of 2018; in January the calendar for the remainder of the year will be posted.

Unless otherwise specified, the Family Mass at 9 a.m. is sung by the Choir of Boys and Girls, and the High Mass at 11 a.m. by the mixed Parish Choir of adults.

Please note that Choral Evensong, normally including Benediction, is sung on the first Sunday of most months, and that afternoon services are held at 4 p.m.

Also note that Low Mass is said each Sunday morning at 8 a.m. in the Lady Chapel.
 


Sunday, September 10: The Fourteenth Sunday after Pentecost (HOMECOMING SUNDAY) 

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Teach me, O Lord – William Byrd (1543-1623)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa brevis – Grayston Ives (b. 1948)
Draw us in the spirit’s tether – Harold Friedell (1905-1958)
How beautiful upon the mountains – John Stainer (1840-1901)
 


Sunday, September 17: The Fifteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Family Mass, 9 a.m. - School Sunday, including the Commissioning of leaders of St. James School
I will lift up mine eyes unto the hills – Caleb Burhans (b. 1980)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa brevis (1996) – McNeil Robinson (1943-2015)
Laudate Dominum, Opus 9/4 – Marcel Dupré (1886-1971)
My song shall be always of the loving-kindness of the Lord – Godfrey Sampson (1902-1949)
 


Sunday, September 24: The Sixteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
I will worship – George Dyson (1883-1964)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa brevis – Andrea Gabrieli (1532/33-1599)
Exaltabo te, Domine – Ned Rorem (b. 1923)
Steal away (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time) – arr. Michael Tippett (1905-1988)
 


Sunday, October 1: The Seventeenth Sunday after Pentecost

Family Mass, 9 a.m. (Sung by an Ensemble from the Parish Choir)
Christus factus est – Felice Anerio (c. 1560-1614)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Communion Service in F – Herbert Sumsion (1899-1995)
Let this mind be in you – Lee Hoiby (1926-2011)
Morning glory, starlit sky – Barry Rose (b. 1934)

Blessing of Animals in the Garden, 3:30 p.m.

Choral Evensong, 4 p.m. (Sung by Combined Choirs)
Salve Regina – Josef Rheinberger (1839-1901)
Preces and Responses – Gerre Hancock (1934-2012)
Evening Service in C – Bryan Kelly (b. 1934)
O Lorde, the maker of al thing – John Joubert (b. 1927)
 


Sunday, October 8: The Eighteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Most glorious Lord of life – William Harris (1883-1973)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
The Office of Holy Communion “Collegium Regale” – Herbert Howells (1892-1983)
We have heard with our ears – Howells
O Lord, in thy wrath – Orlando Gibbons (1583-1625)
 


Sunday, October 15: The Nineteenth Sunday after Pentecost

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
O how amiable – Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa Alme Pater – Andrew Millington (b. 1952)
Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace – Samuel Sebastian Wesley (1810-1876)
They that put their trust in the Lord – Robin Orr (1909-2006)
 


Sunday, October 22: The Twentieth Sunday after Pentecost

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Jesus Christ the apple tree – Derek Holman (b. 1931)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa Princeps Pacis – William Lloyd Webber (1914-1982) 
Let all mortal flesh keep silence – Edward Bairstow (1874-1946)
Be still, my soul – Percy Whitlock (1903-1946)
 

 

Sunday, October 29: The Twenty-first Sunday after Pentecost

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Love one another – Samuel Sebastian Wesley (1810-1876)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa Morus – Elliot Z. Levine (b. 1948)
Wisdom and knowledge – Zachary Wadsworth (b. 1983)
Sing, my soul, his wondrous love – Ned Rorem (b. 1923)
 


Wednesday, November 1: All Saints’ Day

Solemn High Mass, 7 p.m.
Mass in F – Charles Wood (1866-1926)
O what their joy and the glory must be – William Harris (1883-1971)
Justorum animae – Charles Villiers Stanford (1852-194)
 


Thursday, November 2: All Souls’ Day

Solemn Requiem Mass, 7 p.m.
Messe de Requiem – Alfred Desenclos (1921-1971)
 


Sunday, November 5: The Twenty-second Sunday after Pentecost

Family Mass, 9 a.m. (Sung by an Ensemble from the Parish Choir)
He that shall endure to the end – Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa Misericordias Domini, Opus 192 – Josef Rheinberger (1839-1901)
Richte mich, Gott – Mendelssohn
He that shall endure to the end – Mendelssohn

Choral Evensong & Benediction, 4 p.m. (Sung by an Ensemble from the Parish Choir, with Boys and Girls)
Salve Regina – Herbert Howells (1892-1983)
Preces and Responses – Martin Neary (b. 1940)
Mount St. Alban Service – David Hogan (1949-1996)
Eternal God – Gerre Hancock (1934-2012)
O salutaris Hostia – Howells
 


Sunday, November 12: The Twenty-third Sunday after Pentecost

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Litany to the Holy Spirit – Peter Hurford (b. 1931)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa brevis (Tongues of Fire) – Cecilia McDowall (b. 1951)
The Call – Roxanna Panufnik (b. 1968)
Lead us, heavenly Father, lead us – Roger Quilter (1877-1953)
 


Sunday, November 19: The Twenty-fourth Sunday after Pentecost (COMMITMENT SUNDAY)

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Prayer of St. Richard of Chichester – L. J. White (1831-1913)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa brevis – Jonathan Dove (b. 1959)
Jesu, the very thought of thee – Paul Halley (b. 1952)
Here, O my Lord, I see thee face to face – William Bradley Roberts (b. 1947)

 

Thursday, November 23: Thanksgiving Day

Sung Mass, 10 a.m.
With hymns and congregational mass setting

 

Sunday, November 26: The Feast of Christ the King

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Christ, whose glory fills the skies – Richard Shephard (b. 1949)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Messe solennelle – Louis Vierne (1870-1937)
Antiphon – Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
Dignus est Agnus – Malcolm Williamson (1931-2003)


Sunday, December 3: Advent Sunday

Family Mass, 9 a.m. (Sung by an Ensemble from the Parish Choir)
Veni Domine, Opus 39/1 – Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa Saeculorum Amen – Francisco Guerrero (1528-1599)
Ad te levavi – Robert White (c. 1538-1574)
Advent Prose – Plainsong, Mode I

An Advent Procession of Lessons & Carols, 4 p.m. (Sung by Combined Choirs)
Matin Responsory – Richard Marlow (1939-2013)
Vigilate – William Byrd (1543-1623)
Lo, in the time appointed – Healey Willan (1880-1968)
O Emmanuel – Ēriks Ešenvalds (b. 1977)
People, look East – arr. Craig Phillips (b. 1961)
Angelus ad virginem – arr. David Willcocks (1919-2015)
E’en so, Lord Jesus, quickly come – Paul Manz (1919-2009)
We wait for thy loving-kindness – William McKie (1901-1984)
 

 

Sunday, December 10: The Second Sunday of Advent

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
People, look East – arr. Craig Phillips (b. 1961)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa brevis – Everett Titcomb (1884-1968)
Never-weather beaten sail – Charles Wood (1866-1926)
Oculi omnium – Wood

Advent Pageant, 4 p.m.
 


Sunday, December 17: The Third Sunday of Advent

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Zion hears the watchmen singing (Cantata 140) – J. S. Bach (1685-1750)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa Nun komm der Heiden Heiland – J. C. F. Fischer (c. 1656-1746)
I look from afar – Anthony Piccolo (b. 1946)
Rejoice in the Lord alway – Sixteenth century English, anonymous
 


Sunday, December 24: The Fourth Sunday of Advent

Family Mass, 9 a.m. (Sung by an Ensemble from the Parish Choir)
I sing of a maiden – Patrick Hadley (1899-1973)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Mass of the Quiet Hour – George Oldroyd (1887-1956)
I sing of a maiden – Hadley
In night’s dim shadows – Robert Lehman (b. 1960)
 


Christmas Eve

A Festival of Nine Lessons & Carols, 4 p.m. (Sung by Combined Choirs)
I saw three ships – arr. Simon Preston (b. 1938)
Adam lay ybounden – Carson Cooman (b. 1982)
Jesus Christ the apple tree – Anthony Piccolo (b. 1946)
A child my choice – Richard Wayne Dirksen (1921-2003)
Lo, how a rose e’er blooming – Bruce Neswick (b. 1956)
Manger Carol – Leo Sowerby (1880-1968)
I wonder as I wander – arr. Calvin Hampton (1938-1984)
In the bleak midwinter – Joel Martinson (b. 1960)

Solemn High Mass, 11 p.m.
Mass of the Nativity – Richard Shephard (b. 1949)
In the bleak midwinter – Martinson
In splendoribus sanctorum – Joshua Hartman (b. 1990)
 

 

Monday, December 25: Christmas Day

Choral High Mass, 10 a.m.
Missa ad praesepe – George Malcolm (1917-1997)
Nativity Carol – John Rutter (b. 1945)
Infant holy, infant lowly – David Willcocks (1919-2015)
 


Monday, December 31: The First Sunday after Christmas Day

Family Mass, 9 a.m. (Sung by an Ensemble from the Parish Choir)
O magnum mysterium – Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548-1611)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa O magnum mysterium – Victoria
In the bleak midwinter – Harold Darke (1888-1976)
O magnum mysterium – Victoria
 


Saturday, January 6: The Epiphany

Solemn High Mass, 11 a.m.
Communion Service in B-flat, Opus 10 – Charles Villiers Stanford (1852-1924)
Illuminare Jerusalem – Judith Weir (b. 1954)
Three kings from Persian lands – Gustav Holst (1874-1934)
 


Sunday, January 7: The Baptism of Christ

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Ye servants of God – Henry Coleman (1888-1965)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa brevis B-dur, KV 275 – Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)
O nata lux – Morten Lauridsen (b. 1943)
Jesus autem hodie – Peter Hallock (1924-2014)

Solemn Evensong & Benediction, 4 p.m.
Ave Regina coelorum – Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525-1594)
Preces and Responses – Martin Neary (b. 1940)
Evening Service in B-flat, Opus 10 – Charles Villiers Stanford (1852-1926)
O thou sweetest source of gladness – Charles Wood (1866-1926)
O salutaris Hostia – Sydney Nicholson (1875-1947)

 

Sunday, January 14: The Second Sunday after the Epiphany

Family Mass, 9 a.m. (Sung by an Ensemble from the Parish Choir)
From the rising of the sun – Frederick A. G. Ouseley (1825-1889)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Canterbury Mass – Anthony Piccolo (b. 1946)
Now there lightens upon us – Leo Sowerby (1880-1968)
O God, who by the leading of a star – Thomas Attwood (1765-1838)

 

Sunday, January 21: The Third Sunday after the Epiphany

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
God is our hope and strength (Cantata 24) – J. S. Bach (1685-1750)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Communion Service in A minor – Harold Darke (1888-1976)
O for a closer walk with God – Charles Villiers Stanford (1852-1924)
Ave verum corpus – Edward Elgar (1857-1934)

 

Sunday, January 28: The Fourth Sunday after the Epiphany

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Light of the world – John Dankworth (1927-2010)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Bright Mass with Canons – Nico Muhly (b. 1981)
A Hymn for Peace – Alistair Coleman (b. 1998)
Oratio Patris Condren: O Jesus vivens in Maria – Ned Rorem (b. 1923)

 

Friday, February 2: The Presentation of Our Lord Jesus Christ (Candlemas)

Blessing of Candles & Solemn High Mass, 7 p.m. (Sung by Combined Choirs)
Nunc dimittis (Collegium Regale) – Herbert Howells (1892-1983)
Missa Christi Ecclesia (2013) – McNeil Robinson (1943-2015)
Behold, the tabernacle of God – William Harris (1883-1973)
Maria wallt zum Heiligtum – Johannes Eccard (1553-1611)

 

Sunday, February 4: The Fifth Sunday after the Epiphany


Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Lead me, Lord – Samuel Sebastian Wesley (1810-1876)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Mass for Five Voices – William Byrd (1543-1623)
Exsultate Deo – Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525-1594)
Almighty God, the fountain of all wisdom – Thomas Tomkins (1572-1656)

Choral Evensong & Benediction, 4 p.m.
Ave Regina coelorum – Francisco Valls (1665/71-1746)
Preces and Responses – William Smith (c. 1603-1645)
Evening Service in B-flat – Henry Purcell (1659-1695)
O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV 118 – J. S. Bach (1685-1750)
O salutaris Hostia – Marc-Antoine Charpentier (1643-1704)

 

Sunday, February 11: The Last Sunday after the Epiphany

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Christ is the world’s true Light – W. K. Stanton (1891-1978)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Communion Service in D-flat – T. Frederick H. Candlyn (1892-1964)
Seek him that maketh the seven stars – Jonathan Dove (b. 1959)
O lux beatissima – Howard Helvey (b. 1968)

 

Wednesday, February 14: Ash Wednesday

Choral High Mass, 7 p.m.
Missa quarti toni – Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548-1611)
Miserere mei, Deus – Gregorio Allegri (c. 1582-1652)
Super flumina Babylonis – Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525-1594)
Haste thee, O God – Adrian Batten (c. 1591-c. 1637)

 

Sunday, February 18: The First Sunday in Lent

Family Mass, 9 a.m. (Sung by an Ensemble from the Parish Choir)
Lord, for thy tender mercy’s sake – Richard Farrant (c. 1530-1580)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Five-part Litany – Thomas Tallis (c. 1505-1585)
Mass for Four Voices – William Byrd (1543-1623)
Salvator mundi (I) – Thomas Tallis
Lord, for thy tender mercy’s sake – Richard Farrant

 


Sunday, February 25: The Second Sunday in Lent

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
When I’m afflicted, poor, and low – William Bradley Roberts (b. 1947)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa brevis – Kenneth Leighton (1929-1988)
If we believe that Jesus died – John Goss (1800-1880)
Jesus so lowly – Harold Friedell (1905-1958)

 


Sunday, March 4: The Third Sunday in Lent

Family Mass, 9 a.m. (Sung by an Ensemble from the Parish Choir)
Verleih uns Frieden – Felix Mendelssohn (1809-1847)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa Ave Jesu – George Oldroyd (1887-1956)
God is our refuge – Jonathan Harvey (1939-2012)
A Prayer of King Henry VI – Henry Ley (1887-1962)

Choral Evensong & Benediction, 4 p.m.
Ave Regina coelorum – Peter Philips (c. 1560-1628)
Preces & Responses – Philip Radcliffe (1905-1980)
Second Service – Orlando Gibbons (1583-1625)
O Lord, support us – David Briggs (b. 1962)
O salutaris Hostia, Opus 9/1 – Marcel Dupré (1886-1971)

 

Sunday, March 11: The Fourth Sunday in Lent

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Song of the tree of life – Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Communion Service in G – Craig Phillips (b. 1961)
Had I but pinions – McNeil Robinson (1943-2015)
God so loved the world – Bob Chilcott (b. 1955)

 


Sunday, March 18: The Fifth Sunday in Lent

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
When I survey the wondrous cross – Malcolm Archer (b. 1952)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa in honorem Sancti Dominici – Edmund Rubbra (1901-1986)
It is a thing most wonderful – Philip Moore (b. 1943)
Beati quorum remissae – Zachary Wadsworth (b. 1983)

 


Sunday, March 25: Palm Sunday

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Improperium – McNeil Robinson (1943-2015)

Blessing of Palms & Solemn High Mass, 11 a.m.
Hosanna to the Son of David – Orlando Gibbons (1583-1625)
Missa in die tribulationis – McNeil Robinson
The Passion According to Saint Mark – Matthew Glandorf (b. 1972)
Improperium – McNeil Robinson
When Jesus wept – arr. Alice Parker (b. 1925)/Robert Shaw (1916-1999)

 


Wednesday, March 28: Wednesday in Holy Week

Office of Tenebrae, 7 p.m.
Plainsong Psalms and Antiphons
Tenebrae Responsories – Carlo Gesualdo (1566-1613)
Benedictus Dominus Deus – James Testa (b. 1946)

 


Thursday, March 29: Maundy Thursday

Choral High Mass, 7 p.m.
Missa Aedis Christi – Herbert Howells (1892-1983)
Anthems at the Mandatum – Nicholas White (b. 1967)
Ubi caritas – Maurice Duruflé (1902-1986)
Love bade me welcome – David Hurd (b. 1950)
Set me as a seal – Carson Cooman (b. 1982)

 


Friday, March 30: Good Friday

Solemn Liturgy, 12 Noon
Passion According to Saint John – Plainsong and Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548-1611)
Christus factus est – Robert McCormick (b. 1978)
Reproaches – Tomás Luis de Victoria
Crux fidelis – Matthew Glandorf (b. 1972)
Civitas sancti tui – William Byrd (1543-1623)

 


Saturday, March 31: Easter Eve

The Great Vigil of Easter, 8 p.m.
Sicut cervus – Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina (1525-1594)
Exaltabo te, Domine – James Testa (b. 1946)
Communion Service in G, Opus 81 – Sir Charles Villiers Stanford (1852-1924)
Ye choirs of new Jerusalem – Sir Charles Villiers Stanford
Most glorious Lord of life – Gary Davison (b. 1961)

 


Sunday, April 1: Easter Day

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Most glorious Lord of life – Sir William H. Harris (1883-1973)

Solemn High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa Sancti Albini – Bruce Neswick (b. 1956)
Sing ye to the Lord – Sir Edward Bairstow (1874-1946)
Most glorious Lord of life – Gary Davison (b. 1961)
The Sabbath day was by – Charles Winfred Douglas (1867-1944)

 

 

Sunday, April 8: The Second Sunday of Easter

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Sung congregationally

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m. (Sung by a Quartet; the full Saint Mark’s Choirs sing services in New York City today)
Missa secunda – Hans Leo Hassler (1564-1612)
Maria Magdalene – Andrea Gabrieli (1532/33-1585)
Quia vidisti me, Thoma – Hans Leo Hassler

 

Monday, April 9: The Feast of the Annunciation
Sung Mass, 7 p.m.
Sung congregationally

 

Sunday, April 15: The Third Sunday of Easter

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Come, ye faithful – R. S. Thatcher (1888-1957)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Communion Service in D – Kenneth Leighton (1929-1988)
Splendor and honor – Benjamin C. S. Boyle (b. 1979)
This joyful Eastertide – arr. Philip Ledger (1937-2012)

 


Sunday, April 22: The Fourth Sunday of Easter

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Little lamb, who made thee – William Bradley Roberts (b. 1947)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa brevis Sancti Marci – Bryan Dunnewald (b. 1995)
The Lord is my Shepherd – Lennox Berkeley (1903-1989)
Loving Shepherd of thy sheep – John Rutter (b. 1945)

 


Wednesday, April 25: The Feast of Saint Mark the Evangelist

Solemn Pontifical High Mass, 7 p.m.
Ecce sacerdos magnus – Sir Edward Elgar (1857-1934)
Missa Sancti Thomae – Kenneth Leighton (1929-1988)
Except the Lord build the house – Anthony Caesar (b. 1924)
O quam gloriosum – Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548-1611)
Te Deum in C – Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)

 


Sunday, April 29: The Fifth Sunday of Easter

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
As the Father has loved me – Simon Lole (b. 1957)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Communion Service in E (Collegium Regale) – Harold Darke (1888-1976)
Why seek ye the living – Sir Charles Villiers Stanford (1852-1924)
Beloved, let us love – Jackson Hill (b. 1941)

 


Sunday, May 6: The Sixth Sunday of Easter

Family Mass, 9 a.m. (Ensemble from the Parish Choir)
He is risen – Percy Whitlock (1903-1946)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa Ich stund an einem Morgen – Jacob Handl (1550-1591)
As the apple tree – Robert Walker (b. 1946)
Rise up, my love – Healey Willan (1880-1968)

Choral Evensong & Benediction, 4 p.m. (Combined Choirs)
Regina coeli – Gregor Aichinger (c. 1565-1628)
Preces and Responses – Stephen Caracciolo (b. 1962)
Evening Service in F (Collegium Regale) – Harold Darke (1888-1976)
My beloved spake – Patrick Hadley (1899-1973)
O salutaris Hostia – Malcolm Archer (b. 1952)

 


Thursday, May 10: Ascension Day

Solemn High Mass, 7 p.m.
Missa Resurrectionis – Gerre Hancock (1934-2012)
O clap your hands – Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
O Rex gloriae – Luca Marenzio (1553/54-1599)

 


Sunday, May 13: The Seventh Sunday of Easter

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Christ, whose glory fills the skies – Richard Shepherd (b. 1949)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa Ascendens Christus in altum – Tomás Luis de Victoria (1548-1611)
Lift up your heads, great gates, and sing – Ernest Bullock (1890-1979)
O God, the King of glory – Henry Purcell (1659-1695)

 

Sunday, May 20: The Day of Pentecost

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Come, Holy Ghost – Thomas Attwood (1765-1838)

Solemn High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa Sancti Pauli – Stanley Vann (1910-2010)
Grieve not the Holy Spirit – T. Tertius Noble (1867-1953)
Draw us in the Spirit’s tether – Jack H. Ossewaarde (1918-2004)

 


Sunday, May 27: Trinity Sunday

Family Mass, 11 a.m. (Sung by an ensemble from the Parish Choir)
How dazzling fair – Charles Wood (1866-1926)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Missa Eliensis – Arthur Wills (b. 1926)
Hymn to the Trinity – Kenneth Leighton (1929-1988)
Worthy art thou, O Lord – Healey Willan (1880-1968)
Te Deum in C – Benjamin Britten (1913-1976)


Sunday,  June 3: The Feast of Corpus Christi

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
Prayer of St. Richard of Chichester – L. J. White (1831-1913)

Solemn High Mass & Benediction, 11 a.m.
Missa C-dur – Josef Rheinberger (1839-1901)
Ave verum corpus – Colin Mawby (b. 1936)
O taste and see – Ralph Vaughan Williams (1872-1958)
O salutaris Hostia – Ēriks Ešenvalds (b. 1977)

 


Sunday, June 10: The Third Sunday after Pentecost

Family Mass, 9 a.m.
I will worship – Sir George Dyson (1883-1964)

Choral High Mass, 11 a.m.
Communion Service in A & D – Herbert Sumsion (1899-1995)
Come, my way, my truth, my life – John Sanders (1933-2003)
Hark, I hear the harps eternal – arr. Alice Parker (b. 1925)

Choral Evensong & Benediction, 4 p.m.
Salve Regina – Josef Rheinberger (1839-1901)
Preces and Responses – Cecilia McDowall (b. 1951)
Evening Service (Collegium Regale) – Herbert Howells (1892-1983)
Evening Hymn – Henry Balfour Gardiner (1877-1950)
O salutaris Hostia – Andrew Fletcher (b. 1950)